Yesterday's Muse Bookstore                                                                            
 32 W. Main Street                                    
Store Hours:      Tue - Fri 10-7, Sat 10-6, Sun 10-5, or by chance or appointment
 Webster, NY 14580


  585-265-9295

  yesterdays.muse@gmail.com

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Decorative Binding
Early Imprints
Literature
Modern First Editions
Nobel Prize Winners
Pulitzer Prize Winners
Signed

View Other Categories
 
Give the Gift of Reading!
Checkout a Gift Card

Not sure what to buy for that special occasion? Let them decide with a Yesterday's Muse Gift Card!

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

  18217 items found
 
 
 701.  Night Mare (The Magic of Xanth, No. 6)
Anthony, Piers

1982 Del Rey

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 3.50 USD

 
 702.  Heaven Cent (Xanth, No. 11)
Anthony, Piers

1988 Avon

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
 703.  Centaur Aisle (Xanth Series Book 4)
Anthony, Piers

1981 Del Rey/Ballantine

Very Good Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC)



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 704.  Crewel Lye: A Caustic Yarn (The Magic of Xanth, No. 8)
Anthony, Piers

1985 Del Rey

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
 705.  Omnivore
Anthony, Piers

1978 Avon

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 7.00 USD

 
 706.  Crewel Lye: A Caustic Yarn (The Xanth Series Book 8)
Anthony, Piers

1985 Del Rey / Ballantine Books

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
 707.  Faun & Games (The Xanth Series Book 21): First Edition
Anthony, Piers

1997 Tor / Tom Doherty Associates

Near Fine Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 15.00 USD

 
 708.  Executive (Bio of a Space Tyrant Volume 4)
Anthony, Piers

1985 Avon Books

Good Mass Market Paperback. 4th Printing



Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
 709.  Refuge (Bio of a Space Tyrant, Vol. 1)
Anthony, Piers

1983 Avon Books

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 710.  Ogre, Ogre (Xanth Series Book 5)
Anthony, Piers

1990 Del Rey / Ballantine Books

Good Mass Market Paperback. 22nd Printing



Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
 711.  Var the Stick (Battle Circle, No. 2)
Anthony, Piers

1973 Bantam

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 712.  Sos the Rope
Anthony, Piers

1968 Pyramid

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 713.  Politician (Bio of a Space Tyrant Series Volume 3)
Anthony, Piers

1985 Avon Books

Good Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 3.00 USD

 
 714.  Triple Detente
Anthony, Piers

1988 Tor

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
 715.  Ogre, Ogre
Anthony, Piers

1987 Del Rey

Good Mass Market Paperback. 



Price: 4.00 USD

 
 716.  Centaur Aisle
Anthony, Piers

1987 Ballantine

Good Mass Market Paperback. 



Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
 717.  Juxtaposition
Anthony, Piers

1983 Del Rey

Good Mass Market Paperback. 



Price: 4.00 USD

 
 718.  Mercenary (Bio of a Space Tyrant Series, Vol. 2)
Anthony, Piers

1984 Avon Books

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 719.  Politician (Bio of a Space Tyrant Series, Vol. #3)
Anthony, Piers

1985 Avon Books

Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 720.  Executive (Bio of a Space Tyrant, Vol. 4)
Anthony, Piers

1985 Avon Books

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 721.  Crewel Lye: A Caustic Yarn
Anthony, Piers

1985 Del Rey

Good Mass Market Paperback. First Edition



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 722.  Demons Don't Dream (Xanth Series Book 16)
Anthony, Piers

1993 Tor / Tom Doherty Associates

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
 723.  Chthon
Anthony, Piers

1967 Berkley

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 724.  Chaining the Lady
Anthony, Piers & Kornwise, Robert

1978 Avon

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
 725.  Uncollected Stars
Anthony, Piers (Editor)

1986 Avon Books

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 3.00 USD

 
 726.  Analog: Science Fiction and Fact - March 1968
Anthony, Piers; Foray, Verge; Anvil, Christopher; Anderson, Poul; Tiptree, James; Harrison, Harry

1968 Conde Nast Publications, Inc.

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 727.  Pretender
Anthony, Piers; Hall, Frances

1985 Tor

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 7.00 USD

 
 728.  Through the Ice
Anthony, Piers; Kornwise, Robert

1992 Baen Books

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 



Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
 729.  Rights of Our Fathers
Antieau, Chester J.

1968 Coiner Publications

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 730.  The 1962 AB Bookman's Yearbook: The Specialist Book Trade Annual - for All Bookmen: Dealers and Publishers, Librarians and Collectors
Antiquarian Bookman

1962 Antiquarian Bookman

Very Good Soft Cover. 



Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
 731.  Analog: Science Fiction and Fact - May 1969
Anver, M.R.;

1969 Conde Nast Publications, Inc.

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 6.00 USD

 
 732.  Strangers in Paradise
Anvil, Christopher

1969 Tower

Very Good Trade Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
 733.  The Steel, The Mist, and the Blazing Sun
Anvil, Christopher

1980 Ace

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 



Price: 3.00 USD

 
 734.  Analog: Science Fiction and Fact - June 1968
Anvil, Christopher; Foray, Verge; Davis, Hank; Chilson, Robert; Anderson, Poul

1968 Conde Nast Publications, Inc.

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 735.  Analog: Science Fiction and Fact - March 1969
Anvil, Christopher; Hallus, Tak; Harrison, Harry; Dickson, Gordon R.

1969 Conde Nast Publications, Inc.

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 6.00 USD

 
 736.  Analog: Science Fiction and Fact - September 1967
Anvil, Christopher; Reynolds, Mack; Wodhams, Jack; von Wald, E.G.; Foray, Verge;

1967 Conde Nast Publications, Inc.

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 737.  Astounding Science Fiction - Oct. 1959
Anvil, Christopher; Vance, Jack; Yaco, Murray F.; Phillips, Mark; Boyd, William C.

1959 Street & Smith

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 738.  Lilies
Appell, Scott D. (Introduction)

2002 Metro Books

Very Good Large Hardcover. First Thus



Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
 739.  The Dictionary of Global Culture
Appiah, Kwame Anthony; Gates, Henry Louis

1997 Alfred A. Knopf

Very Good Trade Paperback. Book Club (BCE/BOMC)



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 740.  Apple's Europe: An Uncommon Guide
Apple, R.W.

1986 Atheneum

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
 741.  America's All-Time Favorite Songs for God and Country: Over 175 Best-Loved Songs in One Volume
Appleby, Amy (Editor)

2006 Amsco Publications

Fine Spiral-Bound Softcover. 



Price: 12.00 USD

 
 742.  Inheriting the Revolution: The First Generation of Americans
Appleby, Joyce

2000 Belknap Press / Harvard University Press

Very Good Hard Cover. 3rd Printing



Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
 743.  Men as Trees Walking: Original Stories and Illustrations by A Master of Story Technique. Planned for Preachers, Teachers, and Leaders. Ideal for Personal Reading.
Applegarth, Margaret T.

1952 Harper & Brothers

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 744.  Lamp-lighters Across the Sea: The Story of How the Bible Was Translated into the Languages of Missionary Lands
Applegarth, Margaret T.

1922 George H. Doran Company, New York

Fair Hard Cover. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 745.  The Most Famous Man in America: The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
Applegate, Debby

2006 Three Leaves Press

Very Good Trade Paperback. 3rd Printing



Price: 8.00 USD

 
 746.  Skookum: An Oregon Pioneer Family's History and Lore
Applegate, Shannon

1988 Beech Tree Books/William Morrow

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 747.  Tom Swift and His Aerial Warship, or The Naval Terror of the Seas (The Tom Swift Series Book 18)
Appleton, Victor

1915 Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 35.00 USD

 
 748.  Tom Swift and His Air Scout, or Uncle Sam's Mastery of the Sky (The Tom Swift Series Book 22)
Appleton, Victor

1919 Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
 749.  Tom Swift Classics, in Six Volumes: Tom Swift and His Motorcycle; Tom Swift and His Motorboat; Tom Swift and His Electric Run-About; Tom Swift and His Wireless Message; Tom Swift and His Airship; Tom Swift and His Submarine Boat
Appleton, Victor

2005 The Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut

Fine Full-Leather. 



Price: 295.00 USD

 
 750.  Tom Swift and His Wireless Message Or the Castaways of Earthquake Island (Tom Swift Book 6)
Appleton, Victor

1911 Grosset & Dunlap

Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
 751.  The Motion Picture Chums on Broadway or The Mystery of the Missing Cash Box
Appleton, Victor

1914 Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Fair Hard Cover. 



Price: 9.00 USD

 
 752.  Don Sturdy on the Desert of Mystery or Autoing in the Land of the Caravans
Appleton, Victor

1925 Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 753.  Tom Swift and His Sky Train or Overland Through the Clouds (Tom Swift Book 34)
Appleton, Victor

1931 Whitman Publishing Co.

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 15.00 USD

 
 754.  Tom Swift: Quantum Force
Appleton, Victor

1993 Simon & Schuster

Good Mass Market Paperback. 



Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
 755.  Tom Swift and His Big Dirigible, or, Adventures Over the Forest of Fire
Appleton, Victor

1930 Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 25.00 USD

 
 756.  Tom Swift and His Great Search Light [Searchlight], or, On the Border for Uncle Sam
Appleton, Victor

1912 Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
 757.  Tom Swift and His Talking Pictures or The Greatest Invention on Record (Tom Swift Book 31)
Appleton, Victor

1928 Whitman Publishing Co.

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 25.00 USD

 
 758.  Tom Swift and His Motor Boat (Tom Swift Book 2)
Appleton, Victor

1910 Grosset & Dunlap

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
 759.  Tom Swift and His Motor Boat (Tom Swift Book 2)
Appleton, Victor

1910 Grosset & Dunlap

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 20.00 USD

 
 760.  Tom Swift and His Wireless Message Or the Castaways of Earthquake Island (Tom Swift Book 6)
Appleton, Victor

1911 Grosset & Dunlap

Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
 761.  Don Sturdy in the Land of the Giants or Captives of the Savage Patagonians
Appleton, Victor (Garis, Howard)

1930 Grosset & Dunlap

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 9.00 USD

 
 762.  Wood Carving: Yesterday & Today in America
Applied Arts Publishers

1976 Applied Arts Publishers

Very Good Stapled Binding. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 763.  The Golden Ass
Apuleius, Lucius

1930 Harold Berman

Good Hard Cover. Limited



Price: 15.00 USD

 
 764.  The Golden Ass of Lucius Apuleius
Apuleius, Lucius; Adlington, William (Translator); Darton, F.J. Harvey (Editor)

1924 Hogarth Press, New York

Near Fine Hard Cover. 



Price: 30.00 USD

 
 
 765.  The Golden Ass
Apuleius, Lucius; Lindsay, Jack (Translator)

Indiana University Press

Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 766.  Holy Week: A Novel
Aragon, Louis; Chevalier, Haakon (Translator)

1961 G.P. Putnam's Sons

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
 767.  The Hungry Bird Book: How to Make Your Garden Their Haven on Earth
Arbib, Robert; Soper, Tony

1971 Taplinger Publishing Co.

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 768.  ARCAT The Product Directory for Architects 2009 Edition
ARCAT

2009 Arcat

Very Good Large Softcover. 



Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
 769.  A Narrative of Colonel Ethan Allen's Captivity
Arch, Stephen Carl (Editor)

2000 Copley Publishing

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 770.  Selected Letters of Archbishop Theophan of Poltava and Pereyaslavka Together with an Address in His Honor and Memory on the 100th Anniversary of His Birth
Archbishop Averk; Janda, Antonina Laura (Translator)

1989 St. John of Kronstadt Press

Very Good Stapled Binding. 



Price: 90.00 USD

 
 
 771.  Hindenburg: An Illustrated History
Archbold, Rick

1994 Warner / Madison Press

Near Fine Large Hardcover. First Edition



Price: 20.00 USD

 
 772.  The Fourth Estate: A Novel
Archer, Jeffrey

1996 Harper Collins

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition

Signed by author

Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
 773.  Ragnarok (Star Trek Voyager, No 3)
Archer, Nathan

1995 Pocket

Very Good Trade Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 7.00 USD

 
 774.  Valhalla (Star Trek Deep Space Nine, No 10)
Archer, Nathan

1995 Pocket

Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
 775.  Stranger
Archer, Zoe

2010 Zebra Books

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 3.50 USD

 
 776.  Stop Spoiling That Man: Turn Your Needy Guy Into An Equal, Loving Partner
Arden, John B. & Victoria

2008 Adams Media

Near Fine Trade Paperback. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 777.  Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Dead Man's Riddle (The Three Investigators #22)
Arden, William

1980 Random House, New York

Very Good Trade Paperback. 6th Printing



Price: 15.00 USD

 
 778.  The Callas Legacy: The Complete Guide to Her Recordings
Ardoin, John; McNally, Terrence (Foreword)

1991 Charles Scribner's Sons

Very Good Trade Paperback. First Edition



Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
 779.  The Brotherhood of Fear
Ardrey, Robert

1952 Random House

Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 780.  On Revolution
Arendt, Hannah

1979 Pelican

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 781.  On Revolution
Arendt, Hannah

1990 Penguin

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 8.00 USD

 
 782.  On Revolution
Arendt, Hannah

1974 Viking Press

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 783.  An Extremely Important Collection of the Work of Frederic Remington, Consisting of Original Drawings, Autograph Letters, Books Written & Illustrated by Him, Portfolios, Prints, Posters, and Periodicals (Catalogue 14)
Argonaut Book Shop

Argonaut Book Shop

Very Good Stapled Binding. 



Price: 12.00 USD

 
 784.  Americana -- Catalog 529
Argosy Book Stores, Inc.

Argosy Book Stores

Very Good Stapled Binding. 



Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
 785.  Argosy War Annual Magazine 1976
Argosy War Annual

1976 Argosy War Annual

Very Good Magazine. 



Price: 15.00 USD

 
 786.  The Hour of Our Death
Aries, Philippe; Weaver, Helen (Translator)

1981 Alfred A. Knopf

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
 787.  The Art of Poetry
Aristotle; Bywater, Ingram (Translator); Murray, Gilbert (Preface)

1951 Oxford at the Clarendon Press

Good Stapled Binding. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 788.  The Basic Works of Aristotle
Aristotle; McKeon, Richard (Editor)

1941 Random House

Very Good Large Hardcover. 



Price: 30.00 USD

 
 
 789.  Rhetoric and On Poetics
Aristotle; Roberts, W. Rhys (Translator); Bywater, Ingram (Translator)

1981 The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA

Fine Hard Cover. 



Price: 15.00 USD

 
 790.  Aristotle's Metaphysics
Aristotle; Warrington, John (Editor & Translator); Ross, David (Introduction)

1956 J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.

Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
 791.  The Crooked Coronet and other Misrepresentations of the Real Facts of Life
Arlen, Michael

1937 Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc.

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 10.00 USD

 
 792.  William Herschel (British Men of Science)
Armitage, Angus

Thomas Nelson and Sons

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 793.  The Women's West
Armitage, Susan; Jameson, Elizabeth

1988 The University of Oklahoma Press

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 10.00 USD

 
 794.  The Women's West
Armitage, Susan; Jameson, Elizabeth

1988 The University of Oklahoma Press

Near Fine Trade Paperback. 4th Printing



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 795.  It All Started with Columbus: Being an Unexpurgated, Unabridged, and Unlikely History of the United States from Christopher Columbus to John F. Kennedy for Those Who, Having Perused a Volume of History in School, Swore They Would Never Read Another
Armour, Richard

1963 Bantam Books

Good Mass Market Paperback. 



Price: 7.00 USD

 
 796.  The Black-Eyed Stranger
Armstrong, Charlotte

1951 Coward-McCann, Inc., New York

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 40.00 USD

 
 
 797.  First Impressions: Early Prints by Forty-Six Contemporary Artists
Armstrong, Elizabeth; McGuire, Sheila

1989 Hudson Hills Press, New York / Walker Art Center, Minneapolis

Near Fine Large Hardcover. First Edition



Price: 12.00 USD

 
 798.  The Young Middy; or The Perilous Adventures of a Boy-Officer (Life-Boat Series)
Armstrong, F.C.

Lee and Shepard

Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
 799.  The Puppy Project
Armstrong, Jennifer

1990 Bantam Skylark

Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 2.00 USD

 
 800.  Muhammad: A Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives)
Armstrong, Karen

2006 Harper Collins

Near Fine Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 8.00 USD

 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@websterbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie