Yesterday's Muse Bookstore                                                                            
 32 W. Main Street                                    
Store Hours:      Tue - Fri 10-7, Sat 10-6, Sun 10-5, or by chance or appointment
 Webster, NY 14580


  585-265-9295

  yesterdays.muse@gmail.com

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Decorative Binding
Early Imprints
Literature
Modern First Editions
Nobel Prize Winners
Pulitzer Prize Winners
Signed

View Other Categories
 
Give the Gift of Reading!
Checkout a Gift Card

Not sure what to buy for that special occasion? Let them decide with a Yesterday's Muse Gift Card!

 
 
 

British

History:European:British

Click on Title to view full description


Share on Facebook


  141 items found
 
 
  1 .  A Collection of the Parliamentary Debates in England, from the Year M,DC,LXVIII. To the present Time. Vol. IV.


1739 [British Government Publication]

Very Good Full-Leather. 



Price: 175.00 USD

 
  2 .  The Pictorial Treasury of Famous Men and Famous Deeds, Comprising Naval and Military Heroes, Discoverers, Inventors, Statesmen, Philanthropists, Artists, Authors, and Others, with Numerous Illustrations


Frederick Warne & Co, London

Near Fine Hard Cover. 



Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  The History of Ireland Ancient and Modern, taken from the Most Authentic Records, and Dedicated to the Irish Brigade, with a Continuation from the Treaty of Limerick to the Year 1868, Revised and Continued to the Present Time
Abbe MacGeoghegan; Mitchell, John; Conyngham, D. [David] P.

1884 D. & J. Sadlier & Co., New York

Very Good Large Hardcover. 



Price: 175.00 USD

 
  4 .  Now the War is Over: A Social History of Britain, 1945-51
Addison, Paul

1985 J. Cape

Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  5 .  The Autobiography of a Seaman
Admiral Lord Cochrane; Woodman, Richard (Introduction)

2000 The Lyons Press

Near Fine Trade Paperback. 2nd Printing



Price: 8.00 USD

 
  6 .  Symbol of Courage: The Men Behind the Medal
Arthur, Max

2004 Pan Books

Very Good Trade Paperback. 

Signed by author

Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  7 .  Discovering Britain Lost Railways
Atterbury, Paul

2006 AA publishing

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 9.00 USD

 
  8 .  Collector's Guide to British Army Campaign Medals
Ball, Robert W.D.

1996 Antique Trader Books, Dubuque

Fine Large Hardcover. 



Price: 22.00 USD

 
 
  9 .  Queen Alexandra
Battiscombe, Georgina

1969 Houghton Mifflin Company

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 25.00 USD

 
  10 .  The Castles and Abbeys of England, from the National Records, Early Chronicles, and Other Standard Authors - Second Series
Beattie, William

Virtue and Company, London

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 95.00 USD

 
 
  11 .  A Social History of England 1851-1990
Bedarida, Francois; Forster, A.S.; Hodgkinson, Jeffrey

1990 Routledge

Very Good Trade Paperback. Second Edition



Price: 20.00 USD

 
  12 .  Lambert Simnel and the Battle of Stoke
Bennett, Michael

1987 St. Martin's Press

Very Good Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC)



Price: 5.00 USD 2.50 USD 

 
 
  13 .  Renaissance Architecture of England: Its Social and Historical Development
Bishop, A. Thornton

1938 John Wiley & Sons

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 60.00 USD

 
  14 .  Their Finest Hour: The Story of the Battle of Britiain 1940 (Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II: Battle Book No 2)
Bishop, Edward

1968 Ballantine

Good Trade Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  15 .  The Reign of Elizabeth 1558-1603 (The Oxford History of England)
Black, J.B.

1963 Oxford at the Clarendon Press

Very Good Hard Cover. Second Edition



Price: 25.00 USD

 
  16 .  Churchill: A Major New Assessment of His Life in Peace and War
Blake, Robert; Louis, Wm. Roger (Editors)

1993 W.W. Norton & Company, New York

Near Fine Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  17 .  Trenchard: Man of Vision
Boyle, Andrew

1962 Collins

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 15.00 USD

 
  18 .  England and its Rulers: Being a Concise Compendium of the History of England and its People
Brewster, H. Pomeroy; Humphrey, George H.

1892 S.C. Griggs and Company, Chicago

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  19 .  The Home Front: War Years in Britain, 1939-1945
Briggs, Susan

1975 American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc.

Very Good Large Hardcover. First Edition



Price: 7.00 USD

 
  20 .  English Costume from the Fourteenth through the Nineteenth Century
Brooke, Iris; Laver, James

1937 The Macmillan Company

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  21 .  The Age of Stonehenge
Burgess, Colin

2003 Barnes & Noble Books

Near Fine Hard Cover. 



Price: 7.00 USD

 
  22 .  Life in the Castle in Medieval England
Burke, John

1987 Crescent

Very Good Large Hardcover. 



Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  23 .  George III and the Historians
Butterfield, Sir Herbert

1959 Cassell

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 7.00 USD

 
  24 .  The Lisle Letters, An Abridgment
Byrne, Muriel St. Clare (editor)

1989 University Of Chicago Press

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  25 .  The Second World War Complete 6 [Six] Volume Hardcover Set: The Gathering Storm; Their Finest Hour; The Grand Alliance; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring; Triumph and Tragedy
Churchill, Winston

1953 Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston

Very Good Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC)



Price: 135.00 USD

 
  26 .  The Second World War Complete 6 [Six] Volume Hardcover Set: The Gathering Storm; Their Finest Hour; The Grand Alliance; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring; Triumph and Tragedy
Churchill, Winston

1953 Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston

Very Good Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC)



Price: 135.00 USD

 
 
  27 .  The Second World War Complete 6 [Six] Volume Hardcover Set: The Gathering Storm; Their Finest Hour; The Grand Alliance; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring; Triumph and Tragedy
Churchill, Winston

1953 Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston

Good Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC)



Price: 115.00 USD

 
  28 .  The Second World War Complete 6 [Six] Volume Hardcover Set: The Gathering Storm; Their Finest Hour; The Grand Alliance; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring; Triumph and Tragedy
Churchill, Winston

1953 Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston

Very Good Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC)



Price: 125.00 USD

 
 
  29 .  The New World (A History of the English-Speaking Peoples, Volume Two (2))
Churchill, Winston S.

1956 Dodd, Mead & Co.

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 25.00 USD

 
  30 .  For Free Trade
Churchill, Winston S. [Spencer]

1977 The Churchilliana Co., Sacramento

Near Fine Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 95.00 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@websterbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie