Yesterday's Muse Bookstore                                                                            
 32 W. Main Street                                    
Store Hours:      Tue - Fri 10-7, Sat 10-6, Sun 10-5, or by chance or appointment
 Webster, NY 14580


  585-265-9295

  yesterdays.muse@gmail.com

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Decorative Binding
Early Imprints
Literature
Modern First Editions
Nobel Prize Winners
Pulitzer Prize Winners
Signed

View Other Categories
 
Give the Gift of Reading!
Checkout a Gift Card

Not sure what to buy for that special occasion? Let them decide with a Yesterday's Muse Gift Card!

 
 
 

Anthropology

Anthropology
   -Archaeology
   -Native American Tribes

Click on Title to view full description


Share on Facebook


  324 items found
 
 
  1 .  Flint and Feather : The Life and Times of E. Pauline Johnson Tekahionwake
1742787Gray, Charlotte

2003 Harper Collins

Very Good Trade Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 5.00 USD

 
  2 .  On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance
Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem; Obstfeld, Raymond; Jones, Quincy (Foreword)

2007 Simon & Schuster, New York

Near Fine Hard Cover. 2nd Printing



Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  Local Administration and Politics in Modernising Societies Bangladesh and Pakistan
Abedin, Najmul

1973 National Institute of Public Administration

Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 125.00 USD

 
  4 .  Adirondack Folks
Aber, Ted

1980 Prospect Books

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  5 .  The Evolution of Urban Society: Early Mesopotamia & Prehispanic Mexico - A Comparative Study of One of the Great Transformations in the Career of Humanity
Adams, Robert McCormick

1973 Aldine Publishing Co.

Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 5.00 USD 2.50 USD 

 
  6 .  The Long House of the Iroquois: Why the Five Nations possessing a rectangular type of lodge like the shape of their ancient realm in Up-State New York, called themselves HO-DE'-NO-SAU-NEE (People of the Long House)
Adams, Spencer L.

1944 Fairview Farm

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 30.00 USD

 
 
  7 .  Generating Energies in Mount Apo: Cultural Politics in a Contested Environment
Alejo, Albert E.

2000 Ateneo de Manila University Press

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 40.00 USD

 
  8 .  The Vikings: Life, Myth and Art
Allan, Tony

2004 Barnes & Noble Books

Very Good Large Hardcover. First Edition



Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  9 .  Revolution: 500 Years of Struggle for Change
Almond, Mark

1996 De Agostini Editions

Near Fine Large Hardcover. First Edition



Price: 15.00 USD

 
  10 .  American Indian Art Magazine Volume 18, Number 2, Spring 1993
American Indian Art, Inc.

1993 American Indian Art Magazine

Good Large Softcover. 



Price: 5.00 USD 2.50 USD 

 
 
  11 .  Birds of the Athenian Agora (Excavations of the Athenian Agora Picture Books, Number 22)
American School of Classical Studies at Athens

1985 American School of Classical Studies at Athens, Princeton

Very Good Stapled Binding. 



Price: 11.00 USD

 
  12 .  From Map to Museum: Uncovering the Mysteries of the Past
Anderson, Joan; Thomas, Dr. David Hurst (Introduction)

1988 Morrow Junior Books

Very Good Large Hardcover. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  13 .  Conflicts and Tensions (The Cultures and Globalization Series 1)
Anheier, Helmut; Isar, Yudhishthir Raj

2007 Sage Publications

Fine Large Softcover. 



Price: 28.00 USD

 
  14 .  The Dictionary of Global Culture
Appiah, Kwame Anthony; Gates, Henry Louis

1997 Alfred A. Knopf

Very Good Trade Paperback. Book Club (BCE/BOMC)



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  15 .  The Hour of Our Death
Aries, Philippe; Weaver, Helen (Translator)

1981 Alfred A. Knopf

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 9.00 USD

 
  16 .  India Unveiled
Arnett, Robert

2006 Atman Press

Near Fine Large Hardcover. 



Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
  17 .  After Columbus: Essays in the Ethnohistory of Colonial North America
Axtell, James

1989 Oxford University Press

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 12.00 USD

 
  18 .  Ebla Archives
Bahnassi, Afif (Editor)

1993 Dar Tlass for Studies

Very Good Large Softcover. 



Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  19 .  If You Take My Sheep: The Evolution and Conflicts of Navajo Pastoralism, 1630-1868
Bailey, Lynn R.

1980 Westernlore Publications

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 18.00 USD

 
  20 .  Book of the Descendants of Doctors Benjamin Lee and Dorothy Gordon
Baker, Gordon Philo & Jonathan Benjamin; Gordon, Benjamin Lee & Cyrus Hazel & Deborah Joanna & Maurice Bear & Rachel Kendall & Richard Frederick & Sarah Yael & Susan Joan

1972 Ventnor Publishers

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 7.50 USD 3.75 USD 

 
 
  21 .  Religion and Culture in Early Modern Russia and Ukraine
Baron, Samuel H.; Kollmann, Nancy Shields

1997 Northern Illinois University Press

Near Fine Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 25.00 USD

 
  22 .  The Italians: A Full-Length Mirror Featuring Their Manners and Morals
Barzini, Luigi

1965 Bantam Books

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 



Price: 5.00 USD 2.50 USD 

 
 
  23 .  From Dawn to Decadence: 500 Years of Western Cultural Life, 1500 to the Present
Barzun, Jacques

2000 Harper Collins

Near Fine Hard Cover. 16th Printing



Price: 15.00 USD

 
  24 .  Whither Mankind: A Panorama of Modern Civilization
Beard, Charles A.

1928 Longmans, Green & Co.

Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  25 .  A Social History of England 1851-1990
Bedarida, Francois; Forster, A.S.; Hodgkinson, Jeffrey

1990 Routledge

Very Good Trade Paperback. Second Edition



Price: 20.00 USD

 
  26 .  Social and Administrative Research in Bangladesh: An Annotated Bibliography
Begum, Najmir Nur

1973 National Institute of Public Administration, Dacca

Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 75.00 USD

 
 
  27 .  Death Customs: An Analytical Study of Burial Rites (The History of Civilization Series)
Bendann, E.

1930 Alfred A. Knopf, New York

Good Hard Cover. Ex-Library



Price: 15.00 USD

 
  28 .  In the Magic Land of Peyote
Benitez, Fernando

1975 Warner Books

Good Mass Market Paperback. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  29 .  Methods for Active Participation: Experiences in Rural Development from East and Central Africa
Bergdall, Terry D.

Oxford University Press

Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 60.00 USD

 
  30 .  Keepers of the Culture: The Power of Tradition in Women's Lives
Billson, Janet Mancini

1995 Lexington Books

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 7.00 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@websterbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie