Yesterday's Muse Bookstore                                                                            
 32 W. Main Street                                    
Store Hours:      Tue - Fri 10-7, Sat 10-6, Sun 10-5, or by chance or appointment
 Webster, NY 14580


  585-265-9295

  yesterdays.muse@gmail.com

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Decorative Binding
Early Imprints
Literature
Modern First Editions
Nobel Prize Winners
Pulitzer Prize Winners
Signed

View Other Categories
 
Give the Gift of Reading!
Checkout a Gift Card

Not sure what to buy for that special occasion? Let them decide with a Yesterday's Muse Gift Card!

 
 
 

Essays & Letters

Literature:Essays & Letters

Click on Title to view full description


Share on Facebook


  149 items found
 
 
  1 .  The Moronic Inferno and Other Visits to America
Amis, Martin

1987 Viking Adult

Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 7.00 USD

 
  2 .  Selected Letters of Archbishop Theophan of Poltava and Pereyaslavka Together with an Address in His Honor and Memory on the 100th Anniversary of His Birth
Archbishop Averk; Janda, Antonina Laura (Translator)

1989 St. John of Kronstadt Press

Very Good Stapled Binding. 



Price: 90.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  Correspondence Between Spencer Fullerton Baird and Louis Agassiz - Two Pioneer American Naturalists
Baird, Spencer Fullerton; Agassiz, Louis; Herber, Elmer Charles

1963 Smithsonian Institution

Good Hard Cover. Ex-Library



Price: 11.00 USD

 
  4 .  Revising Charles Brockden Brown: Culture, Politics, And Sexuality In The Early Republic
Barnard, Philip; Kamrath, Mark L.; Shapiro, Stephen

2004 University of Tennessee Press

Near Fine Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 40.00 USD

 
 
  5 .  Art Studies for an Editor: 25 Essays in Memory of Milton S. Fox
Bazin, Germain; Brown, Blanche R.; Cohen, John Lebold; Courthion, Pierre; Davidson, Abraham; Feldman, Edmund Burke

1975 Harry N. Adams Inc.

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 9.00 USD

 
  6 .  Yet Again
Beerbohm, Max

1951 William Heinemann

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  7 .  Selected Letters of Bernard Berenson: First Edition
Berenson, Bernard; McComb, A.K. (Editor); Mariano, Nicky

1963 Houghton Mifflin Company

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 9.00 USD

 
  8 .  Tolstoy's Dictaphone: Technology and the Muse (Graywolf Forum Series Book 1)
Birkerts, Sven (Editor); Franzen, Jonathan; et al

1996 Graywolf Press, Saint Paul

Near Fine Trade Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  9 .  Hill Country Harvest
Borland, Hal

1967 J.B. Lippincott & Company

Very Good Hard Cover. 3rd Printing



Price: 5.00 USD

 
  10 .  American Aspects
Brogan, D.W.

1964 Harper & Row

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  11 .  Song of Love: The Letters of Rupert Brooke and Noel Olivier (Advance Uncorrected Proof)
Brooke, Ruper; Olivier, Noel; Harris, Pippa

1992 Crown Publishers

Very Good Trade Paperback. Advance Uncorrected Proof



Price: 5.00 USD

 
  12 .  Spare Hours, First Series
Brown, John

1879 Houghton, Osgood and Company, Boston

Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  13 .  The Letters of Archie Butt: Personal Aide to President [Theodore] Roosevelt, with a Biographical Sketch of the Author
Butt, Archie; Abbott, Lawrence F. (Editor)

1924 Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 15.00 USD

 
  14 .  The Book of Abigail and John: Selected Letters of the Adams Family 1762-1784
Butterfield, L.H.; Friedlaender, Marc; Kline, Mary-Jo (Editor)

1977 Harvard University Press

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  15 .  The Lisle Letters, An Abridgment
Byrne, Muriel St. Clare (editor)

1989 University Of Chicago Press

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
  16 .  Flight of the Wild Gander: Explorations in the Mythological Dimension - Selected Essays, 1944-1968 (The Collected Works of Joseph Campbell)
Campbell, Joseph

2002 Joseph Campbell Foundation / New World Library

Near Fine Hard Cover. First Thus



Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  17 .  Behind the Lines: Powerful and Revealing American and Foreign War Letters - and One Man's Search to Find Them
Carroll, Andrew (Editor)

2005 Scribner

Near Fine Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 5.00 USD 2.50 USD 

 
  18 .  Studies and Further Studies in a Dying Culture
Cauldwell, Christopher

1958 Dodd, Mead & Company

Very Good Hard Cover. 3rd Printing



Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  19 .  The Churchill Eisenhower Correspondence, 1953-1955
Churchill, Winston S. [Spencer]; Eisenhower, Dwight D.; Boyle, Peter G. (Editor)

1990 The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill

Near Fine Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 15.00 USD

 
  20 .  The Aztec Treasure House: New and Selected Essays
Connell, Evan S.

2002 Counterpoint

Very Good Trade Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  21 .  The Letters and Journals of James Fenimore Cooper Volume VI: 1849-1851
Cooper, James Fenimore; Beard, James Franklin (Editor)

1968 The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge

Near Fine Hard Cover. 



Price: 45.00 USD

 
  22 .  The Literary Correspondence of Donald Davidson and Allen Tate
Davidson, Donald; Tate, Allen; Fain, John Tyree (Editor); Young, Thomas Daniel (Editor)

1974 University of Georgia Press, Athens

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  23 .  The Incredible Friendship: The Letters of Emperor Franz Joseph to Frau Katharina Schratt
De Bourgoing, Jean

1966 The Research Foundation of the State University of New York

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 7.00 USD

 
  24 .  Desert Islands and Robinson Crusoe
de la Mare, Walter

1930 Faber and Faber Limited/The Fountain Press

Very Good Large Hardcover. Limited

Signed by author

Price: 120.00 USD

 
 
  25 .  Bernard Shaw and Mrs. Patrick Campbell: Their Correspondence
Dent, Alan (Editor); Shaw, George Bernard; Campbell, Patrick

1952 Victor Gollancz Ltd.

Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 10.00 USD

 
  26 .  The Milk of Almonds: Italian American Women Writers on Food and Culture
DeSalvo, Louise; Giunta, Edvige

2002 The Feminist Press

Near Fine Hard Cover. 



Price: 7.00 USD 3.50 USD 

 
 
  27 .  The White Album
Didion, Joan

1990 Farrar, Straus and Giroux

Near Fine Trade Paperback. 16th Printing



Price: 5.00 USD

 
  28 .  Pilgrim at Tinker Creek
Dillard, Annie

1988 Perennial Library

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  29 .  Readings: Essays and Literary Entertainments
Dirda, Michael

2000 Indiana University Press

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 10.00 USD

 
  30 .  The Essential C.S. Lewis
Dorsett, Lyle W.

1996 Simon & Schuster

Good Large Softcover. 1st Printing



Price: 7.00 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@websterbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie