Yesterday's Muse Bookstore                                                                            
 32 W. Main Street                                    
Store Hours:      Tue - Fri 10-7, Sat 10-6, Sun 10-5, or by chance or appointment
 Webster, NY 14580


  585-265-9295

  yesterdays.muse@gmail.com

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Decorative Binding
Early Imprints
Literature
Modern First Editions
Nobel Prize Winners
Pulitzer Prize Winners
Signed

View Other Categories
 
Give the Gift of Reading!
Checkout a Gift Card

Not sure what to buy for that special occasion? Let them decide with a Yesterday's Muse Gift Card!

 
 
 

Buddhism

Religion:Buddhism
   -Tibetan
   -Zen

Click on Title to view full description


Share on Facebook


  68 items found
 
 
  1 .  Teachings of Chin Kung in Two Volumes - Boxed Set (Chinese Text)
Amitabha Buddhist Society

Amitabha Buddhist Society of USA

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 30.00 USD

 
  2 .  Lustful Maidens & Ascetic Kings: Buddhist and Hindu Stories of Life
Amore, Roy C.; Shinn, Larry D.

1981 Oxford University Press

Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  The Heart of the World: A Journey to Tibet's Lost Paradise
Baker, Ian; His Holiness the Dalai Lama (Introduction)

2004 Penguin Books

Near Fine Trade Paperback. 



Price: 7.00 USD

 
  4 .  Lotus in the Fire: The Healing Power of Zen
Bedard, Jim

1999 Shambhala

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  5 .  Zen Driving
Berger, K.T.

1988 Ballantine Books

Very Good Trade Paperback. First Edition



Price: 5.00 USD

 
  6 .  Zen for Beginners
Blackstone, Judith; Josipovic, Zoran

1995 Writers and Readers Publishing

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  7 .  Zen and Zen Classics Volume One: From the Upanishads to Huineng
Blythe, R.H.

1988 The Hokuseido Press, Tokyo Charles E. Tuttle Co., Inc. Rutland Vermont

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 7.00 USD

 
  8 .  The Teachings of the Compassionate Buddha: Early Discourses, the Dhammapada, and Later Basic Writings
Burtt, E.A. (Editor)

1982 Mentor

Good Mass Market Paperback. 



Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  9 .  The Teachings of the Compassionate Buddha: Early Discourses, the Dhammapada, and Later Basic Writings
Burtt, E.A. (Editor)

1955 Mentor / New American Library

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 



Price: 3.00 USD

 
  10 .  Buddhism in China: A Historical Survey
Ch'en, Kenneth

1964 Princeton University Press

Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
  11 .  The Places That Scare You: A Guide to Fearlessness in Difficult Times
Chodron, Pema

2001 Shambhala Boston & London

Near Fine Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 7.00 USD

 
  12 .  Wisdom of No Escape and the Path of Loving-Kindness
Chodron, Pema

1991 Shambhala

Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  13 .  The Tao Speaks: Lao Tzu's Whispers of Wisdom
Chung, Tsai Chih; Bruya, Brian (Translator)

1995 Anchor Books

Very Good Soft Cover. 



Price: 60.00 USD

 
  14 .  Vajra Bodhi Sea Volume VIII, Series 19, Number 97
DRBA

1978 DRBA

Very Good Stapled Binding. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  15 .  Zen Enlightenment: Origins and Meaning
Dumoulin, Heinrich; Maraldo, John C. (Translator)

1983 Weatherhill

Very Good Trade Paperback. 2nd Printing



Price: 5.00 USD

 
  16 .  Tibetan Yoga and Secret Doctrines: Or, Seven Books of Wisdom of the Great Path, according to the late Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's English rendering
Evans-Wentz, W.Y. (Editor)

Oxford University Press

Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  17 .  Reasoning into Reality: A System-Cybernetics Model and Therapeutic Interpretation of Buddhist Middle Path Analysis
Fenner, Peter

1995 Wisdom Publications

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
  18 .  The Encyclopedia of Eastern Philosophy and Religion: Buddhism; Taoism; Zen; Hinduism -- A Complete Survey of the Teachers, Traditions, and Literature of Asian Wisdom
Fischer-Schreiber, Ingrid; Ehrhard, Franz-Karl; Friedrichs, Kurt; Diener, Michael S.

1989 Shambhala, Boston

Near Fine Trade Paperback. 



Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
  19 .  A Buddhist Bible
Goddard, Dwight (Editor); Aitken, Robert (Foreword)

1994 Beacon Press

Very Good Trade Paperback. 15th Printing



Price: 9.00 USD

 
  20 .  Insight Meditation: The Practice of Freedom (Shambhala Dragon Editions)
Goldstein, Joseph

1994 Shambhala

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  21 .  One Dharma: The Emerging Western Buddhism
Goldstein, Joseph

2002 Harper San Francisco

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
  22 .  Turtle Feet: The Making and Unmaking of a Buddhist Monk - A Memoir
Grozni, Nikolai

2008 Riverhead Books

Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  23 .  A Journey in Ladakh
Harvey, Andrew

1983 Houghton Mifflin Company

Very Good Hard Cover. 



Price: 8.00 USD

 
  24 .  A Journey in Ladakh
Harvey, Andrew

1983 Houghton Mifflin Company

Very Good Trade Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  25 .  Zen Buddhism in the 20th Century
Heinrich, Dumoulin

1992 Weatherhill

Very Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
  26 .  Zen in the Art of Archery
Herrigel, Eugen; Suzuki, D.T. (Introduction); Hull, R.F.C. (Translator)

1989 Vintage Books / Random House, Inc., New York

Near Fine Trade Paperback. 10th Printing



Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  27 .  The Method of Zen
Herrigel, Eugen; Tausend, Hermann (Editor); Hull, R.C.F. (Translator)

1974 Vintage Books

Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing



Price: 3.50 USD

 
  28 .  The Joy of Living and Dying in Peace
His Holiness the Dalai Lama of Tibet; Avedon, John F. & Lopez, Donald S. (Editors)

1997 Harper San Francisco

Very Good Hard Cover. 4th Printing



Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  29 .  A Western Approach to Zen
Humphreys, Christmas

1971 The Theosophical Publishing House

Good Trade Paperback. 



Price: 5.00 USD

 
  30 .  Concentration and Meditation: A Manual of Mind Development
Humphreys, Christmas

1971 Penguin Books

Good Mass Market Paperback. 



Price: 3.00 USD

 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@websterbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie